Infiberone one-stop optical network devices provider

Infiberone one-stop optical network devices provider
Infiberone one-stop optical network devices provider

2018-02-07

New Viewpoints of 100G Optics: Background, Development Progress, Challenges, Applications &Trends

100G Ethernet has prevailed in the data center with the advancement of tech and the development of networks. Naturally, various 100G applications spring up with it, in which the relatively hot application is 100G optical transceiver module. Although most of people has had a good knowledge of 100G optics, and if exploring it from other different perspectives, it will be found that there are still many details that we don’t know. Then in the next content, something different will be introduced by Gigalight.

1. The Background of 100G Optical Transceivers
The earliest one type of 100G optical transceiver emerged in the form factor of CFP in 2010. At that time, IEEE released three standards(SR10, LR4 and ER4) for 100G optical modules, respectively focusing on the 100ms, 10kms and 40kms transmission. Then the IEEE standard added new 100G SR4 project, but in 2013 it did not reach consensus. In 2016, the 100G optical transceiver modules for various data centers mostly adopted the 25Gbps Serdes program. After that, the 100G optical modules that use the 50Gbps Serdes plan slowly appeared.

2. The Development Progress of 100G Optics: From CFP to QSFP28
At present market, the 100G optical transceiver module include CXP, CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CPAK and QSFP28. Among them, QSFP28 demonstrates its great superiority and will lead to denser optics and further price reductions. The QSFP28 increases front-panel density by 250% over QSFP+. The increase in panel density is even more dramatic when compared with some of the other 100G transceiver module: 450% versus the CFP2 and 360% versus the CPAK. In addition, the surge of QSFP28 shipments will be one of the factors to change the market from 40G to 100G, according to the report of IHS. QSFP28 is becoming the universal form factor in the data center.

3. The Challenges of 100G Optics
At the process of development of 100G optic fiber transceiver, there exist a series of challenges as follows:
  • Channel Distance: The DWDM system supporting the 50GHz wavelength distance is very extensive. The 100G optical module needs to be accorded with the condition of supporting the 50GHz wavelength distance. Therefore, the pattern of high spectral power should be used.
  • OSNR (Optical Signal-to-Noise Ratio): Under the same pattern, 100G optical module requires 10dB higher than 10G optical module and 4dB higher than 40G optical modules. Therefore, a low OSNR tolerance code and FEC algorithm with high coding gain are adopted.
  • CD margin: Under the same conditions, the dispersion tolerance for 100G optical modules is 1/100 of 10G optical modules, accounting for 16/100 of 40G optical module. It can use dispersion compensation technology, by compensation in the electric field or the optical domain, to complete the dispersion compensation for each wavelength.
  • PMD tolerance: Under the same conditions, the PMD (polarization mode dispersion) tolerance of 100G optical modules is 1/10 of that of 10G optical module, accounting for 4/10 of 40G optical module, so one needs to choose coherent reception and digital signal processing.
  • Non-linear effects: the non-linear effects of 100G optical module are than 10G / 40G optical module nonlinear effects more complex.
4. The Application Situation and Development Trends
1). Application Situation: 100G Optical Transceiver Module Is More Widely Used
Previously, 100G was primarily installed on high-end core routers and now more are being installed on lower-price edge routers, which significantly reduces the price of 100G optical transceiver. In 2016, the construction of global data center market will keep growing which means that the 100G optics will be applied in a larger scale. Geographically, North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific (especially China) are the main market of 100G transceiver with their increasing demand for deployment of 100G equipment.

2). Development Trends: 100G Optics More Cost-Effective Than Before
The cost of transceiver modules which keep adding over time is one of the main considerations for the whole projects. In other words, the cost of the devices and components may influence the enthusiasm of network upgrade. But, in 2016, the 100G transceivers will be more affordable. On the one hand, the low-cost 100G silicon reaches production and the technology becomes mature. On the other hand, the widespread utilization of the 100G devices and a great deal of increases in the Internet traffic are the core to change in the communication infrastructure markets. This reduction in pricing will lead to that 100GE is sold at a price per bit below that of 10GE in the 2018.
In addition to the trend on the cost, there exit these trends. For example, the power consumption tends to be lower than before. The interface port also tend to be higher. The form factor is smaller and so on.

5. Summary
At the progress of 100G optical transceivers from CFP to QSFP28, there exist various challenges in many aspects. Even so, it is believed that these problems will be overcome with the advancement of network tech. It will be more conformed to the markets demands on cost, form factor, power consumption, etc. Let’s expect it together.

2018-02-05

Why to Deploy 100G and What Are the Challenges?

With the acceleration and popularization of high-definition video, online games, cloud computing and Internet of things, the era of big data, network bandwidth will usher in unprecedented challenges. The pressure of these high bandwidth businesses on the network is particularly evident on the backbone network. The 10G/40G technology commonly used in the current network has been unable to meet the needs. After that, the 100G network is imperative.
Currently, various key joint operators in China have successively deployed 100G system in a large scale. The test demands of 100G has also been transferred from laboratory to the existing network, which also raises higher requirements for test manufacturers. Therefore, what challenges will 100G test face when 100G comes to the scale business? Is the test vendor ready for this? Then in this article, Gigalight(gigalight.com) will have an analysis on why to deploy 100G and what the challenges are.
Why Is 100G Needed?
In 2012, 100G network has been widely deployed in some areas of Europe and the United States, ushering in the first year of 100G for commercial use. In 2013, as China Mobile announced the plan about the large-scale central purchasing of 100G OTN , the commercial application of 100G was raised to a higher level. The 100G market is about to usher in a golden period.
In a comprehensive view, the driving force of 100G market mainly comes from five aspects:
l the rapid increase of IP flow;
l 100G can reduce the cost per bit.
l 100G can provide new revenue opportunities.
l 100G is beneficial for operators to use the existing fiber and to improve the rate of return on investment.
l 100G can reduce the time delay of the network.
Eitenne Gagnon, the vice president of EXFO physical layer and wireless product business, thinks, "in the later years, the main driving forces to promote the overall commercial use of 100G also emerge from 4 levels, including mobile backhaul, 4G/LTE, FTTH/VDSL2 and 40G/100G network upgrade.
The Challenges of Deploying 100G
It is known that the most essential difference between 100G and traditional optical communication is the utilization of coherent detection technology on the line side. At the same time, the standard group, OIF, defines that the 100G modulation technology adopts the unified DP-QPSK. Compared with 40G, the unified modulation mode provides an opportunity for 100G line interface to achieve standardization, and the DP-QPSK signal also becomes more complex. Based on the above characteristics, the test of 100G is also facing many challenges. For example, how to evaluate the signal quality of 100G system before deployment, and how to maintain the 100G system after deployment.
Since the 100G network has entered into the large-scale deployment stage, the new demands to the 100G test have been put forward. Communication experts pointed out that test instrumentation previously used by 100G is used in the laboratory, which may be relatively large in volume; while on the existing 100G network, we need to provide portable 100G test instruments that are more suitable for operators to use on the spot and support multi-service testing. Meanwhile, operators need a test solution to establish, verify and diagnose 100G networks.
In addition, Eitenne Gagnon said, "the biggest challenge for 100G testing is in the physical layer, especially the part of the CFP."
Summary

Although 100G network is faced with a series of challenges, and it is a fact that 100G network has been the development trend in nowadays’ networks. It is believed that these challenges will be overcome with the advancement of techs. Furthermore, if you are interested in solutions for 100G network, gigalight is here for you.

2018-02-02

The Latest Solution for 100G Network

With the constant development of network tech, the network is also gradually upgraded from 10G/25G to 100G. At this process, there are mainly two types of solutions for options: CFP series and QSFP28 series products. Currently, it is out of consideration for cost, form factor, transmission rate, etc, many data centers adopt QSFP28 for the upgrade of 100G. So in this post, Gigalight will introduce QSFP28 solution of 100G network.
What Is QSFP28 Optical Transceiver?
The QSFP28 optical module provides four channels with different signals(supporting the data transmission mode of 4 x 25G), and the transmission rate is increased from 25Gbps to 40Gbps. The size of the QSFP28 optical module is smaller than the other 100G modules, so more attentions have been paid to it. If one wants to deploy a high-density and high-speed network,100G QSFP28 optical module will be a good choice.
Which Does QSFP28 Optics Solution for 100G Network Include?
Based on different IEEE (Electrical and Electronic Engineer Association) or MSA(Multi-Source Agreement) standards, the QSFP28 optics solution can provide four types as follows:
(1) 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 Optical Module
100G QSFP28 LR4 is mainly used in the transmission applications of multimode fiber, and the transmission distance of optical module can reach 10km. The 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 optical module converts the 4x25Gbps electrical signal to 4 LAN WDM optical signals, and then multiplexes it as a single channel to achieve 100G optical transmission. If one needs an optical module for long- distance transmission, QSFP28 LR4 optical module can be chosen for 100G network upgrade.


(2) 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28
The transmission distance of 100G QSFP28 SR4 can reach 100m. The interface type is MTP/MPO, usually used with OM3 fiber and OM4 fiber. The QSFP28 full duplex optical module provides 4 independent transmitting and receiving channels at a rate of 25Gbps per channel to reach 100Gbps. If one needs an optical module for short-distance transmission,100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 can be selected to upgrade the 100G network.


(3) 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28
The transmission distance of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical module can reach 2km, and the coarse wave multiplexing tech is used to transmit. It uses CWDM tech to reduce the initially-used 8 optical fibers for data transmission to 2 optical fibers. But the cost of 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 optical module is much higher than that of 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28. If one needs a cost-effective optical module for long-distance transmission, the 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 can be chosen for 100G network upgrade.


(4) 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28
100G QSFP28 PSM4 is a standard defined by MSA, with a transmission distance of 500m. It is with high speed and low power consumption, generally used in 40G and 100G Ethernet. The 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module has a digital diagnosis function, the interface type is MTP/MPO. The band fiber with the MTP/MPO connector can be inserted into the QSFP28 optical module. If one has requirements for high speed and low power consumption, it is recommended to use this optical module to upgrade the 100G network.


Summary

Generally speaking, if one needs to upgrade the 100G network, the QSFP28 series optical module is a good solution. In addition, the four QSFP28 optical modules mentioned in this article are available in Gigalight website. Simultaneously, Gigalight also provides a personalized service according to users’  requirements. More information are at Gigalight.com.

2018-01-31

QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 vs. CFP 100GBASE-SR10 Optical Transceiver

Nowadays, 100G Ethernet is becoming more and more popular in the field of optical communication, and also becomes a trend in the data center. Currently, there are two main series about 100G optical transceiver in the market: QSFP28 series and CFP series. With respect to these two series, we have talked about the differences between QSFP28 and CFP optical module in the previous articles. Then in this article, we will continue this topic, but it is to explore the differences between the QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 and CFP 100GBASE-SR10 optical transceiver in several aspects of the two main physical layer standards about short distance interconnection.
The comparison about 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 will be made from the following perspectives:
1.    Comparison in the Components of Optical Transceiver
CFP is a typical 100GBASE-SR10 component. It is defined by a multi-source agreement formulated by the internal of the manufacturers with fierce competition. CFP appears after small form pluggable (SFP) interface, but it is extraordinary to realize 100Gbps data transmission via 10x10Gbps channel. While QSFP28 is the latest 100G Ethernet component. QSFP28 uses 4*25G data transmission channels, each of which is available for the latest 100/50/25G optical module and device interconnect. Therefore, it is the most representative component of 100GBASE-SR4.
Conclusion: Seen from the form factor, QSFP28 is more popular than CFP.

2.    Comparison in Size
The transceivers of the 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 interfaces respectively correspond to QSFP28 and CFP. Therefore, they have apparent differences in size. As shown in the following figure, the size of the CFP is much larger than that of the QSFP28. It is obvious that CFP is not suitable for high-density applications. By comparison, QSFP28 increases the density of the front panel, reduces power consumption and is cheaper. As a result, QSFP28 is more popular than CFP.


Conclusion: as high density becomes a trend of data center, QSFP28 (100GBASE-SR4) has more advantages than CFP (100GBASE-SR10) to meet this need.

3.    Comparison of Photoelectric Channel Diagram
The following diagram shows the basic structure of QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 and CFP 100GBASE-SR10.


Conclusion: 100GBASE-SR4 can achieve higher data transmission rate in each channel with fewer channels, so that the port density can be reduced.

4.    Comparison of Cable and Connector Type
Both 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 use optical laser to optimize the multimode fiber (OM3/OM4) to transmit signals. But 100GBASE-SR4 utilizes a standardized QSFP MPO/MTP cable with 12-fibers(4 Tx and 4 Rx, each channel offers 25Gbps throughput) to connect, while at the same time that 100GBASE-SR10 uses a MPO/MTP cable with 2 * 12 or 24 fibers(10 Tx and 10 RX, each LAN offers throughput of 25Gbps) to transmit, 100GBASE-SR10 also uses 2 x 12 or 24 fibers MPO/ MTP cable (10 Tx and 10Rx, each channel provides a throughput of 10Gbps) to connect.

The interface between 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 can respectively reach 4 * 25Gbps and 10 * 10Gbps data transmission rate. Therefore, they only need to use MPO/ MTP to LC trunk jumper to easily accomplish the upgrade from 25GbE/10GbE to 100GbE.
Conclusion: 100GBASE-SR4 uses 12-fibers MPO/MTP jumpers, while 100GBASE-SR10 uses one or two  MPO/ MTP jumpers with 12 fibers or 24 fibers. For the point to point interconnection of 100G, 100GBASE-SR4 is more cost-effective. Simultaneously, for network migration, 100GBASE-SR4 is also with more advantages because it has fewer branches and can greatly reduce the cost of cable management.

Summary

In a word, the advantage with respect to the layout of the host board greatly reduces the number of wiring. 100GBASE-SR4 is more competitive in cost and power consumption, so 100GBASE-SR10 is now slowly withdrawn from the market. While Gigalight, as a company dedicated to the R&D and design of optical communication products as well as to providing system solutions, also supplies a series of 100GBASE-SR4, which can be compatible with major brand switches. More details are at www.gigalight.com.

2018-01-24

CWDM Optics: Definition, Types& Standards, Advantages &Applications

With the continuous development of optical communication industry, CWDM optical module, as a very cost-effective solution for network connection, is widely applied in Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications, etc. However, it seems that there are still people confused about its some knowledge. For example, what is the CWDM optical module? What are the advantages of CWDM optical transceiver? What are the applications of CWDM optical transceiver? Then the answers will be gotten after reading this article.

What Is CWDM Optical Transceiver?
CWDM optical module is a kind of optic fiber transceiver adopting CWDM technology. It can be connected with wavelength division multiplexer. It can multiplex different optical signals with different wavelengths into one signal for transmission over one fiber by utilizing the theory of wavelength division multiplexer. Simultaneously, it can also demultiplex multiplexed signals on the receiving end so that the optic resources can be saved. Therefore, the CWDM optical module is regarded as a low-cost and cost-effective network solution.

Types and Standards of CWDM Optical Transceiver
On the one hand, in terms of standards, CWDM optical transceiver is conformed to these standards:
  • Conformed to the RoHS standard
  • Conformed to IEEE standard 802.3 (Gigabit Ethernet 802.3z, 802.3ah, FastE 802.3u)
  • Accorded with physical interface specification FC-PI-2 of optical fiber channel.
  • Compatible with SONET/SDH optical standards
  • Conformed to SFP multisource Agreement(MSA)
On the another hand, with respect to types, CWDM optical module accorded with various standards can be divided into CWDM SFF optical module, CWDM SFP optical module, CWDM GBIC optical module, CWDM SFP+ optical module, CWDM XFP optical module, CWDM X2 optical module, CWDM XENPAK optical module and CWDM LX-4 optical module.
In addition, for 10G optical transceiver, CWDM optical module includes CWDM SFP+ optical transceiver, CWDM XFP optical module, CWDM X2 optical module, CWDM XENPAK optical module, CWDM LX-4 optical module. IEEE Association defines an CWDM application standard for designs of equipments with high rate, namely IEEE 802.3 AE-2002. After that, CWDM 10G optical module can achieve longer transmission distance at 10Gbps. But even so, with the advent of QSFP28 100G CWDM4 for 2km transmission,  CWDM 10G optical modules can be not be spoiled as before.

Advantages& Applications of CWDM Optical Transceiver
A detailed  introduction to types and standards of CWDM optical transceiver is made in the above contents. However, what are the advantages of CWDM optics? The answer is as follows:
1. Data transmission transparency
2. Large capacity, making full use of the bandwidth resources of the optical fiber.
3. CWDM technology greatly saves fiber resources and effectively reduces construction costs
4. It has the flexibility, stability and reliability of networking.
5. It can be compatible with all optical network switching to achieve long-distance and without relay transmission.
6. The simplification of the laser module reduces the volume of the equipment and greatly saves the space of data center.
7. The optical layer recovery is with independency and can effectively protect the data transmission.
8. Low insertion loss and low polarization correlation loss.
Surely, with so many advantages, the applications of CWDM optical modules cover a wide fields, such as in CATV (cable TV), FTTH (FTTH), 1G and 2G fibre channel, fast and Gigabit Ethernet, synchronous optical network SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps) and OC-48 (2.488Gbps), the field of security and protection system.

Summary

Above all is an introduction to CWDM optical transceiver. Hoping it will be beneficial to your applications in the future life. Furthermore, if you want to know more information about the above mentioned CWDM optical transceivers, you can get them at Gigalight.

2018-01-22

What Are the Differences Between CXP and CFP Optical Transceivers?

With the rapid development of technologies, 100G Ethernet starts to prevail in people’s daily life, in which interfaces for 100G active equipments include CFP and CXP optical transceiver. However, how much do you know about CFP and CXP optics? And what are the differences between CFP and CXP optical transceiver? Gigalight will tell you the answers in this post.
An Introduction to CXP Optical Transceiver
CXP optical transceiver is targeted at the clustering and high-speed computing markets, thus CXP optical transceiver is usually called as high-density CXP optics. Technically, the CFP will work with multimode fiber for short-reach applications, but it is not really optimized in size for the multimode fiber market, mostly due to that high interface density is required in the multimode fiber market. The CXP is created to satisfy the requirements of the data center for high density, targeting parallel interconnections for 12x QDR InfiniBand (120Gbps), 100GbE, as well as all links between systems collocated in the same facility. The InfiniBand Trade Association is currently standardizing the CXP.
The CXP is 45mm in length and 27mm in width, slightly larger than an XFP. It consists of 12 transmitting and 12 receiving channels in its compact form factor, which is achieved via a connector configuration similar to that of the CFP. Besides, the CXP enables a front panel density that is greater than that of an SFP+ running at 10Gbps. And its transmission distance can reach up to 100ms.
120G CXP optical transceiver


An Introduction to CFP Optical Transceivers
CFP, short for C Form-factor Pluggable, is designed after the Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver (SFP) interface, but is significantly larger to support 100Gbps.The C stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number 100 (centum), on account that the standard is primarily developed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet systems. In fact, CFP also supports the 40GbE. When it comes into CFP optics, CFP is always defined as multipurpose CFP.
The CFP form factor(including three form factors: CFP, CFP2, CFP4, shown as the pic), as detailed in the MSA, supports both single-mode and multi-mode fiber and a variety of data rates, protocols, and link lengths, including all the physical media-dependent (PMD) interfaces in the IEEE 802.3ba standard. At 40GE, target optical interfaces include the 40GBase-SR4 for 100 meters (m) and the 40GBase-LR4 for 10 kilometers (km).  Simultaneously, there are three PMDs for 100GE: 100GBase-SR10 for 100ms, 100GBase-LR4 for 10kms, and 100GBase-ER4 for 40kms. Moreover, the electrical connection of a CFP uses 10 x 10Gbps lanes in each direction (RX, TX). The optical connection can support both 10 x 10Gbps and 4 x 25Gbps variants. CFP transceivers can support a single 100Gbps signal like 100GE or OTU4 or one or more 40Gbps signals like 40GE, OTU3, or STM-256/OC-768.


cfp, cfp2, cfp4


CFP vs. CXP Optical TransceiverWhat Are the Differences?
When it comes to the differences between CFP and CXP optic transceiver module, it seems that the similarities of  them are more than differences of them. Thus, the similarities will be firstly introduced before the differences are involved in. In terms of form factors, both of CFP and CXP optical transceiver are hot pluggable. In the aspect of design, both are with transmitting and receiving functions. With respect to data rate, both support data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps. Although CFP is similar to CXP in acronym and the time of emerging, and the form factor of CFP and CXP optical transceiver is markedly different in size, density, and application. The differences in the density and size actually shown in the separate introductions to CFP and CXP. Therefore, the next content will mainly focused on the introduction of the difference in applications.
In applications, the CFP supports both single-mode and multimode fiber and can accommodate a host of data rates, protocols, and link lengths, primarily aimed at 40G and 100G Ethernet applications. While the CXP, by contrast, is targeted at the clustering and high-speed computing markets. Furthermore, CFP is for long-reach applications, while CXP is for short-reach applications. Thus, the existence of CXP does not mean the replacing of CFP.

Summary

To sum up, there are many similarities and differences between CFP and CXP optical transceivers. In some sense, there is a competition between CFP optical transceivers and CXP optical transceivers, which is due to that CFP optics can also be used with multimode optic fibres. Well, the actual applications depend on the users' choices. For example, if one needs to build a network available for various data speeds, CFP optical transceiver can be used; if it is mainly used for short-distance transmission, the CXP optical transceiver will be a better choice. For above mentioned products, more details are at infiberone.com.

2018-01-16

Do You Really Know 100G Optical Transceiver?

With the rapid development of big data market, the consructions of backbone, interface network and data center need to purchase plenty of optical interconnect products to bring brand new market chance. Nowadays, 40&100G optical transceivers have been developed into the mainstream of markets. Then this article will mainly come into 100G optical transceivers from the perspectives of the development background, types & standards, and the challenges.

1.    Background of 100G Optical Transceivers
With the development of tech, optical communication products are widely applied in the daily life. Simultaneously, the demands on the network tech are also increased with it. Therefore, 100G optical transceiver modules gradually appear in the market. The earliest one type of 100G optical transceiver emerged in the form factor of CFP in 2010.At that time, IEEE realized three standards(SR10, LR4 and ER4) for 100G optical modules, respectively focusing on the 100ms, 10kms and 40kms transmission. Then the IEEE standard added new 100G SR4 project, but in 2013 it did not reach consensus. In 2016, the 100G optical transceiver modules for various data centers mostly adopted the 25Gbps Serdes program. After that, the 100G optical modules that use the 50Gbps Serdes plan slowly appeared.

2.     Types & Standards of 100G Optics
1)     Types of 100G Optical Transceiver Module
At first, a quick review on the 40G optical transceiver will be made. QSFP+ is the only form factor for 40G while the situation is quite different to 100G. Actually, 100G optical transceivers have a bunch of form factors like CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP, and QSFP28, the letter “C” is an abbreviation of “centum,” and “Q” means “Quad.” CFP4 and QSFP28 are the latest form factors for the 100G optical transceiver, in fact, QSFP28 has recently become the most popular form factor by now. QSFP28 is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors, reaches the data rate of 4x28Gbps.
2)     Standards of 100G Optical Transceiver Module
In addition to the IEEE standards, there are also some standards used to define 100GE transceivers, such as Parallel Single-Mode (PSM4) and Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM4) developed by MSA industry groups.
The 100G PSM4 specification meets the requirement for a point-to-point 100Gbps link over eight single mode fibers up to at least 500m. Four identical and independent lanes are used for each signal direction. It provides a low-cost solution for long-reach data center optical interconnection and aims at the service that needs a parallel single mode module.
100G QSFP28 CWDM4 has many advantages, such as low power consumption, high compatibility, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) support and so on. Nowadays, it has been widely applied to Local Area Network (LAN,) Wide Area Network (WAN,) Ethernet switches, and router application.

3. Challenges of 100G Optical Modules

1). Channel Distance: The DWDM system supporting the 50GHz wavelength distance is very extensive. The 100G optical module needs to be satisfied with the condition of supporting the 50GHz wavelength distance, therefore, the pattern of high spectral power should be used.

2). OSNR (Optical Signal-to-Noise Ratio): Under the same pattern, 100G optical module requires 10dB higher than 10G optical module and 4dB higher than 40G optical modules. Therefore, a low OSNR tolerance code and high coding gain FEC algorithm.

3). CD margin: Under the same conditions, the dispersion tolerance for 100G optical modules is 1/100 of 10G optical modules, accounting for 40G optical module 16/100. It can use dispersion compensation technology, in the electric field or the optical domain compensation to complete the dispersion compensation for each wavelength.

4). PMD tolerance: Under the same conditions, PMD (polarization mode dispersion) tolerance of 100G optical modules is 1/10 of 10G optical module, accounting for 4/10 of 40G optical module, so you need to choose coherent reception and digital signal processing.

5).Non-linear effects: 100G optical module than 10G / 40G optical module nonlinear effects more messy.

Summary

Although 100G optical transceivers is faced with so many challenges, and they will get overcome with the advancement of future techs. Believing 100G optics will still prevail for a long time. For this, Gigalight, as a professional supplier of optical components, have launched a series of 100G optical transceiver modules to keep pace with the development trend of optical interconnect markets. Welcome to contact Gigalight.